Data Privacy & Security Policy

   
 


1. Our Privacy Policy


We are committed to protect the privacy and security of our Website users. This Data Privacy & Security Policy explains our privacy and security practices.


We shall respect your privacy when collecting, storing and transmitting personal data.


2. Collection of Personal Data


Whenever you submit enquiries or feedback to us, it will require your personal data which will then be recorded and collated by us.


We shall make a record of your visit to the Website that shows the domain name server address part of your email address and of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors by reference to their domain name server address. This information is used by us for preparing general statistics on the usage of our Website.


3.Use of Personal Data


The main purposes for which personal data may be used by us are:

  • processing your enquiry or feedback
  • incorporation into Prosmart's database
  • provision of contacts and business details in response to enquiries
  • marketing services
  • meeting requirements to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong
  • other related purposes

The personal data may be used by us both in and outside Hong Kong.


4. Disclosure to Third Parties


Personal data held by Prosmart will be kept confidential but Prosmart may provide such information to:

  • any personnel, agent, advisor, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to Prosmart in connection with Prosmart's business
  • any person under a duty of confidentiality to Prosmart
  • any person to whom Prosmart is required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong
  • any actual or proposed transferee or participant of Prosmart's business

You should also note that the privacy protection stated in this Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to information which has been passed to such third parties, and we are not responsible for the privacy protection or lack thereof on the part of such third parties.


5. Marketing


From time to time, we may conduct direct marketing of Prosmart's services via faxes, e-mails, direct mails, tele-marketing and/or other forms of communication to you. You may choose not to receive such promotional material.


6. Hyperlinks


This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave the Website for another location. The protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not the responsibility of Prosmart and you should refer to the privacy policies of that other location (if any).


7. Security


Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept in a password-protected form. Personal data, whether stored in electronic form on computers or in hard-copy form, will be accessible only by authorized employees of Prosmart. Employees designated to handle personal data will be made acquainted with this Data Privacy & Security Policy and told how to fulfill our obligations to you.


8. Data Retention


Prosmart retains personal data so long as the data is still required for the purposes mentioned above.


We reserve the right to retain copies in our archives indefinitely.


9. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance


Under this Ordinance, you may have the right:

  • to check whether Prosmart holds data about you and to access such data
  • to require Prosmart to correct any inaccurate data relating to you
  • to ascertain Prosmart's policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by Prosmart

Prosmart may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.


10. Data Requests, Questions and Complaints


Data access or correction requests and feedback such as questions or complaints should be addressed to:


Data Privacy Administrator

Prosmart Consultants Limited
Room 703, AIA Plaza
18 Hysan Avenue
Causeway Bay
Hong Kong

Tel: (852) 2507 3766
Fax: (852) 2802 2488

E-mail: privacy@prosmartconsultants.com


© Prosmart Consultants Limited 2005 - 2018. All rights reserved.